Saturday, September 27, 2008

New Releases: Family Matters, October Grab Bag & Another Blog Train!

*If you're here for the SM Birthday Blog Train, please scroll down. Thanks!*

Whew!! Just looking at the title is enough to make me feel dizzy. LOL!! I'm really, really excited. About everything!!

Alright, first up, the collab kit with Zakirah of Matahati Designs. Ah yes, the awesome Zakirah, the one that I really admired. It was a surprise when she approached me to do a colab in conjunction of Eid, and it was a really great process of creating the kit together, something that we're both proud of. Anyway, here's the kit in its full glory! And because of the SM birthday celebration, this kit (along with other goodies in my store) is 30% off!! *images are linked*

We also have this limited FREE WITH PURCHASE OFFER, where you buy the kit and get the coordinating scallop album for free. But hurry though. The offer will end in October 2nd!!

Here's what my CT had done with the kit!

Now, moving on to the grab bag!! I never thought I would finish this one up but it was done and I really couldn't help being so proud of myself!! And my CT (and also some from SM CT) are totally rawkin' it too!

There are FOUR template packs that had never been released in the grab bag, which means that you get them for the price of one. How awesome is that?? Anyway, here are some of the layouts that my CT and ScrapMatters CT had cranked out. Each one of them is just sooooo awesome and I wish I could just show them individually, but it would be impossible to do so.

Anyway, Zakirah and I are having a blog train as well, in conjunction of Eid, which will be on Oct 1st, so as a little gift from me, you can have this add-on to Family Matters. Don't forget to check out Zakirah's blog for her gift and our CT's blog to collect 12x12 quickpages!! Just to make it easier for you, below is the list of those who are participating in the blog train..

Have a nice and fun weekend ahead, guys!! I'll be making my way back to my hometown in Kelantan tomorrow afternoon to celebrate Eid with the whole extended family, so it's gonna be fun. But I'm so not looking forward to the long trip, especially when I'm feeling awful like right. I'm sneezing like every second and it sucks. Oh well, stop whining already. Enjoy your goodies!!

Friday, September 26, 2008

You Say It's Your Birthday Blog Train!!

September is totally my favourite month of the year, simply because my birthday is in September! Oh yeah, I turned 23 on the 20th! Anyway, what a coincidence that one of my favourite places in the digital world is also celebrating its birthday in September. Yes, I'm talking about ScrapMatters of course. I have been fortunate enough to call this place my second home. I joined them in February, so I wasn't REALLY there at the beginning of the site, but even then I could see how the site have grown so much and it's very exciting!! So come on peeps, help me celebrate SM's 1st birthday!


This is stop #10 and you had just came from Kate's blog. At each stop, we're supposed to tell you a birthday tradition in our family. Well, mine is not EXACTLY a tradition per se, but it is something that we do for every birthday, without fail. When each person in the family's birthday comes around, we would always make sure to get together for a birthday dinner. It doesn't matter where it is, but we try to always go to some places that we would not go otherwise, you know, the place where you have to pay exorbitant price for food. LOL!! Hey, it's not our birthday everyday, right? Anyway, there was this one time when we were celebrating my niece's birthday and my sister was not there cos she was away on a trip that time, and it felt so weird not having her around. So we video-called her and even included her in the family photo. :D

Without further ado, here's what I have for you today: 2 brag book pages made using the new colab, You Say It's Your Birthday, which you can get for free with a $10 purchase in ScrapMatters!! It's an awesome kit, if I do say so myself.. Hehehe... After you have downloaded mine, make your way to Kim's blog to pick up her brag book pages.. Have fun!!

Download Here

Do look out for another train coming soon!! See ya!!

It's Time to Celebrate!

Hey guys, I haven't released anything in about two weeks!! Real life was just crazy. We (me and my colleagues) were busy setting exam questions but now I'm on leave, for Eid. Anyway, now that the craziness had been left behind, I started to get back in the groove of designing. I'm so excited for this Friday (well, it's Friday already, over here by the way) because SM will be having its 1st birthday celebration. Woohoo!!

I'll be leaving for my hometown tomorrow evening so I wouldn't be able to join in the celebration, which kinda sucks, but I was able to get some stuff together for a grab bag. My own CT and the SM CT are already hard at work with it and they are AWESOME!! I will also have a collab kit in store tomorrow, with a designer that I really admired. I was truly honoured when she asked and offered to collab with me. Who is she, though? That shall remain a secret and all will be revealed tomorrow but for the mean time, here's a sneak peek!

Do stay tuned cos there will be lots of things happening here this weekend! I just have to remember to breathe once in a while cos I haven't even started packing for my trip. Yikes!!

FOBTY 9/25

How fast can you type? I took this fun test and here's the result..

53 words

Typing Test

I've always been known as a fast typer. Sometimes I don't even have to look at the keyboard to see the keys and my friends were all amazed by my ability. LOL!! But there are others who are way faster than me. Libby, for example, can type 87 words per minute. OMG! How did you do that, woman?

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Obsessed... with Vampires!

Currently I am obsessed with the Twilight series!! Went to a bookstore the other week with the intention of buying some magazines but ended up browsing for some books and I saw Eclipse, the third book in the series. Started reading it there and then and I was instantly hooked!! Went to look for the first book cos I didn't want to buy the 3rd book without reading the 1st one, but couldn't find it. I asked around and apparently the books are in the 2nd floor of the bookstore, so I got myself the first two books. I have not even finished reading the first book when I decided to buy the last two books, Eclipse and Breaking Dawn, via MPH Online. I just know that I would love it and I am right!! Currently, I'm reading Eclipse and can't wait to start on Breaking Dawn. Will probably do that over Raya.. :)

Anyway, here's a quiz related to vampire for the FOBTY 9/18!

You Could Be a Vampire... If You Had To

Like most people, the thought of being a vampire has crossed your mind. But you're not sure if you'd do it, even if you could.

Living forever doesn't sound half bad, if you could live forever with the people you love the most.

But do vampires even love? And would the vampire version of you even be you?

It's all too much to contemplate. Luckily, the chances of you ever becoming a vampire are astronomically low.

What you would like best about being a vampire: Living forever

What you would like least about being a vampire: Blood stained teeth

Thursday, September 11, 2008

FOBTY 9/11 -

Just something random for FOBTY at SSD.. :)

You Are 77% Real

You know who you are, and you're pretty darn comfortable with yourself.

Like everyone, you struggle with the parts of yourself that aren't so great...

But you're good at accepting who you are and not dwelling on your faults.

As a result, you're confident, optimistic, and very real.

Tuesday, September 09, 2008

Once A Scrapper...

Always a Scrapper!

Well, at least that's what I had been telling myself, especially now that I have started designing. That was why I never wanted to stop scrapping. You know how some designers never made the time to scrap, etc and I think they're missing out on all the fun. LOL!

Anyway, here are some of the layouts that I scrapped during the last week.. *images are clickable*

Just wanted to share these layouts with you guys. I'm outta here. Gonna go and work on something that I'm really excited about. Woohoo!!