Saturday, February 28, 2009

New Release: Happiness Is...

Hey guys!!

So... it's 4pm on Saturday now. I totally meant to blog about my new release yesterday but one thing led to another and it was making my head spin faster than it should be. But here I am! :D

For this week, I have a new collaborations with Juno Designs, which we had decided to call "Happiness Is...", in hope that it would help you to scrap your happy moments, happy places, happy memories, etc, etc. But of course, with various papers and elements, this kit is perfect for any other type of layouts as well. We've really enjoyed working together for this collab and I hope you will enjoy this too..

(You can get this kit for 25% off until March 6th at SM or at SUN)

Here are some layouts done by me and my CT..

A 2-pager by Diana

by Kim

by Kim

by Judy

by Jen

by Jen

by Rhonda

by Linz

by me!

As usual, here's your little gift: some 'happiness' wordarts that I whipped up quickly this morning. Enjoy! Do leave some love in the comments if you download. You can't leave comments at Sendspace.. :(

Download Here!

Enjoy! I'm off to do some work.. :)

Friday, February 27, 2009

Birthday Trivia and A Peek!

Hey guys,

Here are some random birthday trivia that I found on the net, for the 2/26 SSD FOB2Y...

# More people celebrate their birthdays in August than in any other month. The two other months in which birthday rates are high is July and September.

# Close to two billion Birthday Cards are sent each year in the U.S. alone, accounting for nearly 58 percent of all cards sent.

# The world’s largest birthday cake was created in 1989 it weighed 128,238 pounds, 8 oz. and used 16,209 pounds of icing.

# Anne Frank’s world famous diary was given to her when she was thirteen years old.

# The most common birth date is October 5 and the least common is May 22 in U.S.A.

So anyway, here's a peek of what I have in store for you guys tomorrow. It's a colab! With who? Well, I'll reveal it tomorrow.. :)

See ya!

Sunday, February 22, 2009

2/19 FOB2Y

You Are a Thespian

You are a virtual roller coaster of emotions, and most people enjoy the ride.

Your mood tends to set the tone of the room, and when you're happy, this is a good thing.

When you get in a dark mood, watch out - it's very hard to get you out of it.

It's sometimes hard for you to cheer up, and your gloom can be contagious.

Your strength: Your warm heart

Your weakness: Trouble controlling your emotions

Your power color: Black

Your power symbol: Musical note

Your power month: February

Saturday, February 21, 2009

New Release: Gimme Some Space Set 2

Hey guys,
First of all, I would like to take a deep breath. It had been a hell of a weekend so far. Ever since I started the postgraduate courses, my weekend is always busy. Let me tell you, Saturday is NOT my favourite day at all, mostly because of the class I have to take, which is Statistics for Research in Education. I am not a Maths person at all, so to have to deal with numbers was just yikes!! Anyway, enough rambling, let's just get straight to the order of business for today.

In store today, I have a new template set, called Gimme Some Space Set 2! One of my CT members requested for it, so I quickly whipped it up. Or maybe not so quickly cos the it took me two weeks to came up with this set, but not for the lack of ideas, more to the lack of time. LOL!

Here's the template set! As usual, it's only $1.00 for the whole week, until 2/27...

(@ SM // @ SUN)

Here are some layouts that my CT came out with. They totally rocked this!

Such a gorgeous one by Jacinda!

And as usual, here's a little giftie for ya. I'm trying to do something different for this week, so you'll be getting a template that is a little bit embellished to help you jumpstart the layout. Included in the template are glitter outline and also a frame. Let me know if you love or hate it. If you love it, there might just more coming from me... :)


I'm off now to enjoy the rest of my day. Well, more like night actually. Toodles!!

Friday, February 13, 2009

New Release: Love, Life, Nature!

Hey guys,
So, I just got back from my Friday classes, and I am so tired as hell but I remembered that I haven't done my new release post yet, so here I am. I have to do it today, so that you could take advantage of the discount, which is only for today! So I'll just keep this short, alright? If you feel like skipping the entire post and would rather go straight to the freebie, you're welcomed to do so too... :D

Anyway, my newest kit, a collab with Heather of Dirty Feet Designs is now out! It's called Love, Life, Nature and it's available exclusively at SM! For today only, get it for 20% off: it's only $5.60. While you're at it, do check out four other collabs that the other designers have in store under the Twice as Nice collabs category. They are AWESOME!!!

Here's ours:

Heather was the one who came up with the swatch and the nature-themed kit. While I was working on it, I somehow came up with elements that are more to basking in the sun, having fun in the nature kinda theme (e.g. the kites, rainbow, etc), so we just decided to combine the two themes so that it's broader.. :)

So anyway, here are some layouts that my own personal CT and also the SM CT had created. As usual, they are awesome... :)

Here's one by Stefanie..

Here are a few others:

Here's your gift for today, the add-on to the kit... :)

Download Here

Toodles guys!! I have a long day ahead tomorrow, starting with an 8 am class and a seminar in the afternoon. So I'm off to sleep now so that I won't nod off in class... :)

Friday 13th Special!!

Hey guys, check this out! It's gonna be Friday the 13th and some of SM designers are teaming up for colabs. Don't forget to check it out tomorrow!!!

p.s: It's already Friday 13th over here in Malaysia but that's a different story altogether. :)


2/12 FOBTY - What's Your Word?

Your Word is "Love"

You see life as possibility to form deep connections with a few people.

Relationships are the center of your world, and you always take time to bond with those you love.

You are caring and giving. You enjoy helping those you love.

And when it comes to romantic love, you feel passionately ... even in a very long term relationship.

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Birthdays, birthdays...

For the 2/5 SSD FOBTY, we were asked to blog about birthdays. Birthdays is definitely one of the moments that I would be waiting for, be it mine or others. Why? Because these are the times when we would be able to indulge in good food and even better company of family members. It's totally fun!! Needless to say, each birthday memories had been stuck in my mind. But I think, the most memorable one would be when my family and I went out for dinner to celebrate my SIL's birthday last year. After we had our dinner, we went back to the car to go home but found out that one of the tires had punctured, leaving us stranded for about an hour. Thankfully we have each other as company so the girls just hang out while the boys worked their butts off to fix the tire. It was so damn funny!

Sunday, February 08, 2009

New Release: Mix & Match Set 2 & Linz-spiration!

Hey guys!!

Wow, the last time I blogged was in January! Hehehe... I have two new products to show today. One was released on a whim last week and another one was released this weekend. First up is Mix and Match Set 2, which is basically a set of templates that has a little bit of this and that. I totally love the circles in this set, which makes me wanna go and design a set of template with circles in them... :D

(at Sunshine Studio Scraps / ScrapMatters)

Here are some layouts that my CT cranked out using the templates:

My latest release was a template set that are lifts of my own CT member, Linz. I asked her permission to do a set of Linz-spiration and she graciously said yes! Anyway, all through this week, the template set is only $1, then it goes on to full price. So hurry!!

(at Sunshine Studio Scraps / ScrapMatters)

Here are the layouts that I based them on (not in a particular order!):

And here are some layouts that my CT made:

Here's a gift for you guys today... :)

p.s: Go and check out the Sunny Sunday section at SUN!! I've put some template sets on sale, along with a couple of kits... :)