Thursday, February 28, 2008

Just 4 Girls?

Kawouette has a new kit in her store, called Just 4 Girls. It is simply gorgeous, full of beautiful elements and also gorgeous colours. Despite of the name, it is NOT really just 4 girls. Proof? Look at these two layouts I made using the kit.. One of my niece and another of my nephew..

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

LO Share

Hey lovely peeps, here's my newest LO. This is for ADSR 3 Challenge #1. We're supposed to use the template by Christy Haig and scrap about our favourite scrapping subject, using our favourite colour, plus one favourite element used three times on the LO. From the layout, of course you can see that my fave subject is my niece and nephew (Syara and Azfar), my fave colour is blue and my fave element is notebook papers. For me, a layout is NOT complete without notebook papers.

*click on the image for credits*

Journaling reads: It’s hard to imagine how easily you can fall in love with someone. That is how I feel when I’m with my niece and nephew. I love them so much it hurts. I wanted to always be there for them, protect them from any harm, be the doting aunty, spoiling them without feeling guilty, hugging and kissing them until they complained, making them smile and laugh. the thought of them just warms my heart. I might not be able to have children of my own in the future, but i guess this is ok, because these sweet, little darlings already owned my heart and soul.

I did this in about 2 hours, I think. I guess I can say that I am a speedy scrapper, especially when I know what I have to do. Like this LO for example, I know for sure I wanted to scrap about these two darlings and had even had picked out the pictures, the colour scheme and the kit that I wanted to use. Basically, I had planned everything already, so that's why it took me only a short while to do this. Anyway, I have to speed scrap a lot because I don't have time! If only there are more hours in the day.

Eventhough I am constantly complaining of the lack of time, I am still accepting offers for CTs. Recently, I accepted Sherry Ferguson's offer. Love her stuff! Check it out here...

And this is not exactly CT stuff, but I had the chance to play with silversword's kit, Adesina, the other day and these are the two layouts I made with it.. (Thank you, Lydia!)

Saturday, February 23, 2008

I Had Been Tagged!

... by Zakirah, which is to tell 6 random things about myself, so here goes..

1. I got my driving license back when I was 18 but did not start driving myself until early last year, when I was 22. Don't ask me why. LOL..

2. I only veggies and fish dishes if they're cooked by my mom. Or at least home-cooked.

3. I don't like speaking on the phone.

4. I am currently on a job that I love and hate at the same time.

5. I love the colour blue... way too much I must say.

6. I cannot work well under stress!!

Now that I've done the tag, I'm tagging anyone who reads this post. LOL... Make sure you tell me if you do it cos I would love to read it. :)

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

A Tribute to Hermy..

Okay, well... Hermy is my laptop. Yes, it is short for Hermione. Please don't laugh, but I named it that way because computers are intelligent and Hermione is intelligent too. And oh, just in case you're still wondering, it is THE Hermione from Harry Potter series. (But then, you can never make that generalization about intelligence, right? I mean, Bharathi, one of my colleagues, called me Hermione and I am no way near as intelligent as Hermione) Ok, back to the point.

Anyway, this is the layout that I made using lauraskathi's Gabriella kit (available on FPD). Actually, the LO is supposed to be my entry for the lauraskathi's Guest CT contest, but alas, I missed the deadline. I thought it's supposed to be on the 19th Feb but actually it's 17th. (Just typing out the numbers make me realize that it's nearly to the end of February already. Yikes!)

Click on the image for credits..

Tuesday, February 19, 2008


I am totally salivating after I saw this kit Denim & Diamonds by Kristin Cronin-Barrow at SSD!! If only she's S4H friendly, I would have bought it without thinking twice.


I still want it! I've already maxed out my limit for scrapping supplies this month though. Hmmmph..

Sunday, February 17, 2008

What an Unproductive Weekend!

Yes, you guessed right. No LOs to share this weekend. I thought for sure I would have at least a couple of LOs to share, but there's nothing. So, I guess it is an unproductive weekend, in terms of scrapping, which was a shame because it's the only time I can scrap. Well, I guess this weekend is just too full of activities as opposed to the weekends before this. On Saturday, we (me, my sisters, my niece and my sister's friend) went to Putrajaya to attend our friend's daughter's 2nd birthday party and later on went to Dataran Putrajaya to take pics, which made me happy since there were many scrapworthy pics. Scrapworthy pics make a scrapper really happy! LOL... My eldest brother's family came over at night and spent their Saturday night and Sunday with us, which enabled me to capture more of my nephew's cheeky side. I swear to God, he's such a cutie!!

Anyway, the other day, my dad asked me whether I had worked on the pages for my parents' 2007 Travel Book and I had to shamefully say that I had not done a thing. Ooops.. But on Saturday, I managed to buy Nancy Comelab's February Cluster Surprise which was only $2, and I would have to say that those cluster frames are perfect for what I have in mind. Of course, I won't just be using those frames for the travel book, but that's what I will primarily be using. Anyway, my dad said he would like to have it as photobook, so basically I am so darn excited!!

Another news to share. This morning, I received an email from Zakirah, offering me a place on Kawouette's CT, since she wanted another CT member who can speak English. Of course I jumped at the chance. I am currently in the process of gaining access to the CT forum. This would be a challenge for sure because Zakirah said that the forum is mostly in French, but then I love challenges and I am pretty sure I will be able to scrape through. :)

p.s: Zakirah, I just saw one your posts on Kawoutte's forum and all I have to say is LOL... Since when do you write in French? Hahahaha... This would be a great experience indeed cos for Kalanice's CT, the words are translated in English, so I don't really feel the need to use French, so now it seems that I would have to use it. Thank God for Google Translate though. I didn't know any French!

p.p.s: And oh, just because I felt like an entry without pictures is boring, here's a preview of what Becki Kress has in her store now. Funky stars that has cardboard, glitter, sequins, tin foil, and alpha beads!! Seriously very pretty.. :) It is now in the store for $2.50 (regular price $3), so you save 17%. Don't forget, her offer to get In Stitches for free with purchase of at least $5 of her products is still available until the 18th. The element pack is not available separately, so go and grab the chance before it's too late!

Friday, February 15, 2008

CT News!

Hello lovely people. First up, I would like to promote some new stuff from designers that I had been designing for..

Cherie Shields have some new stuff in her store. Take a look at these... *images are clickable*

That flourish really did look beautiful, isn't it? It would be a great addition to your LOs. And the Candy Coloured Alpha Beads would look great as well. If you love her Rainbow Glitter Alpha Beads, you must, MUST go and get it!! And last but not least, I am so in love with the Denim Lover mini kit. Who doesn't love denim?? Anyway, all of these items are priced at $3.00.

Becki Kress also have some new stuff in her store. If you love glittery stuff like I am loving it right now, you should go and check out her new stuff. Check out the previews! *images are clickable*

Both of these items are are now 33% and 40% off respectively, so that is just like $2.00 for the Glitter Splatters and $1.50 for Glitzy Borders. Good deal!!

Becki also has another great kit in her store right now, Little Miss, which is perfect to scrap layouts of your little girls and so much more! Check out the preview! Isn't it gorgeous?? And it's only $4.00 right now, so you save $2.00.. :) *image is clickable* And while I'm still at it, Becki has a special promo for her customers. When you spend at least $5 in her store, you will receive In Stitches, a pack of 22 stitches. FOR FREE! Click here for more details.. You have to be quick though. She's only offering it until the 18th..

Okay, moving on to other great news. Apart from all the CT work I had been doing right now, I also accepted offers to be Guest for Melissa Bennett for April and also Mira Designs for September and August. I am soooo excited!! Apart from that, I also accepted offers from Jennifer Schmitt. so you'll be seeing some of my layouts using her templates. The one that I posted in the post below (Oh, Boy!) used one of her templates and here's another one..

*click on the image for credits*

Til then, happy scrapping, people! BRB later with more layouts seeing that weekend is looming ahead. LOL.. :)

Thursday, February 14, 2008

I Lied...

Okay, so I lied about not applying and not accepting any CT offers. How can I when the offer is good and the designers' stuff are just too hard to resist? I'll BRB with info later. This is my last day at work (for the week, I mean) so after this, I'll tell you guys which CT position had been offered to me and all.

But for now, feast your eyes on this LO, made using DDE's February Idea Notebook, which I got for only $3.00. Good deal for money, with all the stuff in there. I'm loving it.. :) (It is now $5.99)

Saturday, February 09, 2008

57 Layouts!!

I've done 57 layouts since January! And that's 124 layouts since I first started in June 2007. Can you believe it? It's still early in the year and hopefully this creative streak of mine will stay until the end of the year. :)

Oh yeah, I have several projects that I need to work on.

1) Our Indonesia Holiday album. My family and I went to Indonesia last August and I haven't scrapped about it. I've done like a couple pages and here they are..

2) My parents' 2007 Travel Album. They went to lots of places last year and my mom asked me to do it so that she can show those pictures to her friends. I'm thinking simple and clean layouts with small amount of elements. Shouldn't be too hard. The only problem I foresee is to get my mom to sit down and tell stories about the pictures like they places they went to, the people they met, etc.

3) My 'All About Me' album. I was thinking of doing an ABC album, until I ran out of the characteristics to be used. I mean, what can you use for X, Y, Z? So I'm thinking of doing something that defines me such as my fear of driving (back in the days I mean!), my love/hate relationship with my job, etc..

4) Digi journal ala Brittney! I'm so excited to do this.. LOL..

Anyway, here's something that I wanted to share. Last week, (I think, LOL) I printed out all the LOs that I did last year and put it in the album. Here they are..

Doesn't it look nice? I totally love the outcome. Oh anyway, I printed out some of the layouts in 4x4. No money lor. LOL.. Maybe next time.. :)

Thursday, February 07, 2008

...and finally I'm done!

With the PGD Challenge that is. All I have to say is 'Wow!!' That really took a toll on me but I had great fun doing the seven challenges. Here are the remaining four layouts for my submission.. The Good Morning Sunshine is a scraplift of Whit's Bagged. It's a wonderful LO and I had so much fun working on this. Here's the credits... And oh Zakirah, I used one of your glitter swirlies. Or at least part of it. LOL..

Here's another one. This is for Challenge #5, which is to scrap a photo of someone we didn't know. In this case, it's Madison, Sherrie's daughter. She's a lovely kid, isn't she? I used the Sugar & Spice tea bag tags because I thought it fits her personality perfectly well because Sherrie told us that she's really sensitive but can cop an attitude like a teenager, and can be wickedly stubborn. I really hope this layout shows that side of hers. :) Credits here.

Here's the one for challenge #6, the challenge that I dreaded at first but loved the outcome in the end. And oh, look at the papers! I am sooooo in love with the papers. At first, I thought of buying other things (elements) for my last ever coupon for the challenge but upon seeing a layout using the Lovebug Paper Pack, I knew that I had to have it. So now I have it and had never been more glad. LOL... Credits here.

And here's the last one. The toughest one, I must say cos we have to do a messy, fun and funky LO of someone or something that makes us laugh. These pictures were taken during my dad's bday dinner last January. I chose them because during every single birthday celebration we have ever had, my niece Syara never failed to crack us up with her cake-eating antics. If you notice, you can see the cream on her nose. And look at her licking the cream off the cake. ROTFL Syara, you're so cute!! And oh, eventhough it took me a long time to think of how to do this LO, etc, in the end, I really had a great time doing something that I wouldn't normally do. LOL.. Credits here.

Monday, February 04, 2008

Creative Team, Contest, Challenges... OH MY!

*CAUTION: Long post ahead cos I have lots of LOs to share.*

Oh my sounds just about right! I had wondered whether it's a good thing to have sooooo many things on my plate right now, but guess what? I'm loving it too much to complain about it. I already hate my day job now and it's time for me to do something that I really, really love for a change.

Anyway, to start off, here are some layouts for my creative teams that I would like to share..

Credits here

Credits here

Both these layouts were made using Danielle Young's Enamored Hearts kit. Beautiful kit, I love it so, so much!

Up next are these layouts made using Lori Wiley's Blue magic kit. Again, another beautiful kit to scrap with, especially if your style is more artsy and collage-y. And I am aware that there is nothing blue on my layout! LOL...

Credits here

Credits here

Here are two layouts using Ruby Rynne's Selection Box kit. Truly a beautiful kit!!

Credits here
This is currently my very favourite LO!!

Credits here
Here's the one for Mama Mia, using her February 08 Grab Bag. Lots of wonderful stuff in there. I especially love the papers!!

Credits here

In other CT related news, I had been accepted as a CT member for Becki Kress, Cherie Shields and Kalanice. And the other day, Ruby Rynne asked me whether I would like to change my position as a Guest on her CT and become a permanent member. I jumped at the chance! Other than that, I had also been accepted as a team member for another CT but I'm not allowed to announce it just yet so you will have to wait in one or two weeks' time. I had also been accepted as a Guest for Sugarplum Paperie, which I am really excited about cos I really, really love her stuff. Anyway, I think this is enough CT work for me. I'm not gonna apply anymore. It's better to focus on what I already have now. :)


Okay, now moving on to the next topic: challenges.

I am currently in the running for the guest spot on Pixel Gypsy Designs' Gypsy Girl, where I have to design 7 layouts in 7 days. They have 7 different challenge every day, which was really challenging! Here are three of the layouts that I had done. Oh sheesh, I still have to do a lot more!!

Day 1 Challenge: Scrap a Prominent Moment of 2007

Day 2 Challenge: LO with white space (N@ked page)

Day 3 Challenge: Scrap a fave photo and turned it into something you had never done before.


Next thing would be challenges. Here's the LO I made for the Candy Jar #7 Challenge at Digital Candy.

Sunday, February 03, 2008

I'm Gonna Kill Myself...

... well, not really, but I think you got the idea. LOL...

Anyway, I had been waiting and waiting and waiting for emails from some designers regarding CT stuff, S4H use, etc, etc and nothing got through my inbox. I started feeling suspicious when one of them contacted me through my blog and another contacted me through a PM at TDC. So I wondered whether it's a problem on my end or theirs, when I thought of checking my Spam inbox. Lo and behold, there are lots of related emails waiting for me there! We're talking of at least 20 emails!!! Sheesh!

Gonna go and reply to them all now.